Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Jackson Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Jackson AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Jackson Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Jackson TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Jackson Crime Index 527783914479.3
 
Jackson Violent Crimes 7851248.2553.5
Jackson Murders 1117.57
Jackson Rapes 2844.533.1
Jackson Robberies 189300.5205.8
Jackson Aggravated Assaults 557885.7336.5
 
Jackson Property Crimes 44927142.73906.1
Jackson Burglaries 11601844.5813.2
Jackson Larceny/Thefts 28764573.12601.7
Jackson Motor Vehicle Thefts 456725.1501.5
 
Jackson Arsons 1  1828.62N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Jackson crime collection area population of 62,889.
  • Jackson crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Jackson crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Jackson

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Jackson crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Jackson crime level is worse than national average.

 JACKSON STATISTICS
 Jackson Population: 59643
 Male Population: 27822
 Female Population: 31821
 Households: 23503
 Median Age: 33
 Average Household Size: 2.4
Jackson Population
Jackson Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement